Thank You
to Our Corporate Partners
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original
Original

Limited Divisions

Limited Halter Divisions

The Congress calculates exhibitors who are ineligible for the Limited Divisions of Open and Amateur Halter based on the number of Congress wins. Any Open exhibitor who has won two Open Halter classes or four Limited Open Halter classes at the Congress in the past five years is not eligible for the Limited Open Division. Any Amateur exhibitor who has won two Amateur Halter classes or four Limited Amateur Halter classes at the Congress in the past five years is not eligible for the Limited Amateur Division.

Limited Halter Rules
Class #8865-8900 • Purse: $900
A. $900 purse will be paid to six places as follows:
1st - $200, 2nd - $180, 3rd - $160, 4th - $140, 5th - $120, 6th - $100.
B. There is no additional entry fee. Exhibitors eligible for the Limited Halter Division will be automatically entered.
C. All entries must also be entered and paid in the corresponding AQHA Halter class.
D. Open or Amateur and Limited Open or Limited Amateur Halter classes will run concurrently, so the same exhibitor must be entered in both classes.
F. The Limited Division will run under AQHA rules.
G. All exhibitor changes must be made no later than 2:00 pm the day before the class is scheduled.

Ineligible Exhibitors

Limited Open Halter Divisions
Luke Castle
Jeffrey Eldon Pait
Joe Engle
Todd Grant
Monte Horn
Randy Jacobs
Gretchen Mathes
Gene Parker
Ross Roark
Tom Robertson
Dewey Smith
Jason Smith
Tammi Smith
Ted Turner, Jr.
Andrew Voight Straton
Phillip Wilkinson

Limited Amateur Halter Divisions
Andrea Alderson
Frank Berris
Keith Bode
Thomas Coon
Amy Jo Erhardt
Gerald Fleisner
Helen Groff
Jeff Habighorst
Vernon Habighorst
Sarah Headley
Steven Jensen
Karen Johnson
Lea Ann Koch
Theodore Lincoln
David Pardue
Richard Peden
Anne Prince
Casey Relleke
Angie Watts Schmeck
Debbie Smith
Josh Weakly

Limited Performance Divisions

The Congress calculates exhibitors who are ineligible for the Limited Divisions of the Congress Open and Non Pro Western Pleasure and Hunter Under Saddle Futurities, Masters or Stakes events based on dollar earnings, including go money, earned at the Congress during the previous five years.

Ineligible Exhibitors

Limited Open Western Pleasure Divisions
David Archer                  Shane Dowdy                   Jeff Long
Brian Baker                    Scott Frye                         Aaron Moses
Dawn Baker                   Gil Galyean                       Tate Oakley
J. Cole Baker                 Maggie Grandquist           Brad Ost
Wade Black                    Katie Green                      Cody Parrish
Blake Britton                  Rusty Green                      Pasley Puthoff
Angie Cannizzaro          Patrick Heeley                   Jay Starnes
Jim Chafin Jr.                 Karen Hornick                   Kristy Starnes
Andy Cochran                Ty Hornick                         Casey Willis
Brian Cox                       RJ King                              Randy Wilson
Shannon Curl                 Ashley Lakins                    Katy Jo Zuidema
Denton Debuhr              Kenneth Lakins, Jr.

Limited Non Pro Western Pleasure Divisions
Ray Arnona                   Lauren Love                      Sharnai Thompson
Courtney Chown           Megan McMullen               Lacy Watson
Jenna Dempze              Hillary Roberts                   Kaleena Weakly
Becky Galyean              Susan Roberts                   Nancy Wilkerson-Ditty
Kristen Galyean             Halle Saywell-Baldwin       Lara Yungclas

Limited Open Hunter Under Saddle Divisions
Dawn Baker                  Farley McLendon               Nancy Sue Ryan
Beth Case                     Keith Miller Jr.                    Kristy Starnes
Allison Clark                  Ryan Painter                      Tami Thurston
Scott Jones                   Heidi Piper                         Trisha Yamber
Leslie Vagneur              Lange Alyse Roberts          Katy Jo Zuidema

Limited Non Pro Hunter Under Saddle Divisions
Courtney Sue Brockmueller       Rebekah Kazakevicius            Sharnai Thompson
Laurel Champlin                         Brenda Looney, DVM              Meghan Tierney
Alexandra Chavez                      Sarah Patricia Nimigan
Jenna Jacobs                             Dawn Sechler

Limited Trail Divisions
Tami Adams McAllister               Nick Mayabb                            Carly Parks
Jess Albion Bergantzel              Joni Nelson                               Deanna Searles
Chad Evans                               Brad Ost                                   Bruce Vickery
Kellie Hinely

View All

Latest News

Horse Show Tracker ready for Quarter Horse Congress 2017
Horse Show Tracker ready for Quarter Horse Congress 2017

The All American Quarter Horse Congress and Tribute Equine Nutrition are proud to announce another year of

more
50th Anniversary Congress Memorabilia Book Presale opportunitiy
50th Anniversary Congress Memorabilia Book Presale opportunitiy

Are you still feeling the excitement of the All American Quarter Horse Congress Golden Anniversary Celebration?

more
Concert at the Congress - Dwight Yoakam
Concert at the Congress - Dwight Yoakam

MARK YOUR CALENDARS! Tickets for Country At The Congress go on sale Friday, September 15th at 10 a.m.! Don't

more